| Project/Area Number |
25462899
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka Dental University (2014-2016) Showa University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Hitoshi 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90212571)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 泰子 横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20155790)
岩井 信市 昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70317519)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHII Masaru 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10324758)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 活性脂質 / S1P / 破骨細胞 / 分化 / 活性酸素 / NO / ニコランジル / アディポネクチン / 骨吸収 / 赤血球 / 受容体拮抗薬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P), which is mainly erythrocyte-derived, is a lipid mediator, which exists at high levels in plasma and acts on its receptors. S1P displays physiological functions through the S1P receptor. This study examined the influence of S1P in terms of controlling osteoclastic differentiation. Upon separation of erythrocytes from all bone marrow cells, the level of osteoclast formation decreased; subsequently, following the addition of S1P, the number of cells recovered. Furthermore, the number of osteoclasts decreased in the S1P1/3 antagonist. RT-PCR revealed that S1P1 mRNA expression is higher in bone marrow cells in comparison to osteoclasts; in contrast, S1P2 mRNA expression is higher in osteoclastic cells. On the other hand, S1P1 function was aided and cell differentiation was accelerated by inhibition of S1P2. Based on the aforementioned findings, it is clear that S1P plays an important role in the regulation of osteoclast differentiation.