Elucidation of the central nervous system mechanisms that control oral-facial-tongue sensation and mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yoshihide  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (20287775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMURA Kensuke  新潟大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90272822)
Research Collaborator YAJIMA Eriko
NAGAMINE Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔・顔面・舌感覚 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 中枢神経機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed from this study as follows. 1. Stimulation of the red nucleus (RN) facilitated the low-threshold afferent-evoked jaw-opening reflex (JOR) and suppressed the high-threshold afferent-evoked JOR. 2. The RN-induced suppression of the high-threshold afferent-evoked JOR is mediated by a relay in the lateral reticular nucleus. 3. The RN-induced facilitation of the low-threshold afferent-evoked JOR is mediated by a relay in the vestibular nucleus. 4. The raphe magnus nucleus-induced suppression of the high-threshold afferent-evoked JOR is mediated by a relay in the RN. 5. The red nucleus is involved in the control of swallowing.