Roles of an atypical Wnt receptor, Ryk, for bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Yuko  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Udagawa Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRyk / Wnt / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt signaling is involved in virtually every aspect of embryonic development, and also homeostatic self-renewal and aging in a variety of adult tissues. Ryk is the latest member of the Wnt receptors. Ryk does not belong to the conventional classification of the Wnt-promoted signal transduction. Therefore, little is known about its mechanism of action. Ryk may be involved in Wnt-regulated processes in bone remodeling. In this study, we elucidated roles of Ryk for bone and mineral metabolism by using Ryk conditional KO mice lines that are established in our laboratory.