Functional analysis of the pioneer transcription factor FoxO1 in keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
HATTA MITSUTOKI  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (30344518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFoxO1 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated a tetracycline-inducible FoxO1 expressing keratinocyte cell line (Tet-On Ty1-FoxO1 cells), in order to clarify the functional roles of FoxO1 in keratinocytes. Tet-On Ty1-FoxO1 cells were treated with doxycycline to induce the expression of FoxO1, and then subjected to a global gene expression analysis. We identified FoxO1-regulated genes in keratinocytes, and confirmed the FoxO1 binding to genomic DNA of the target genes. Furthermore, we found that 3-deazaneplanocin A reduced the protein levels of FoxO1 in an oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line.