Elucidation of the functional roles of Ca2+-activated potassium channels in osteoclastic bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO FUJIO  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60153938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIYA Hiroshi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
OKABE Koji  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (80224046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / カルシウム活性化カリウムチャネル / TRPチャネル / 骨吸収 / TRPチャネル / アクチンリング / 非選択的陽イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the functional role of Ca2+-activated K+ channels (Kca) in osteoclastic bone resorption. Mature osteoclasts derived from mouse bone marrow cells abundantly expressed Kca 3.1. Pharmacological inhibition of Kca 3.1 led to rapid disappearance of ring-like actin conformation (actin-ring) and reduced bone resorption activity. Other Kca blockers had no effect on both the actin-ring conformation and the bone resorption activity. Mature osteoclasts also expressed non-selective cation channels including TRPM7. Inhibition of these cation channels also reduced the bone resorption activity. These results suggest that Kca 3.1 expressed in mature osteoclasts serves as a regulator of Ca2+ influx through the non-selective cation channels, which contribute to the formation of actin-ring, an essential process for the bone resorption.