Application of biglyan as tumor biomarker of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ono Mitsunobu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50281829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGA Noritaka  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40548202)
KITAMURA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
SHINDOH Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / Biglycan / プロテオグリカン / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on biglycan which is proteoglycan and a published-tumor endothelial markers. Since the function of biglycan has not been fully evaluated, we addressed the role of biclycan in tumor vasculature in oral cancer in this study. We showed that biglycan is involved in tumor endothelial cell migration. The biglycan plasma level was elevated in cancer patients compared to that in normal volunteer. Finally, we tried to establish the system for targeting biglycan in tumor endothelial cells using drug delivery system which contains biglycan siRNA.