Analysis of cisplatin resistance of PTP4A1 and identification of new endogenous resistance gene to cisplatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Tetsuya  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 進藤 正信  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20162802)
東野 史裕  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50301891)
松田 彩  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (60514312)
Research Collaborator UEDA Michihiro  北海道がんセンター
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシスプラチン耐性 / シスプラチン / 抗癌剤 / 内因性耐性遺伝子 / PTP4A1 / 抗癌剤耐性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored cisplatin resistance genes to predict the efficacy of chemotherapy for oral cancer. In this experiments we established resistance and sensitive cell lines. Since PTP4A1 has been identified as resistance gene before by us, we analyzed PTP4A1 mRNA expression in both cell lines. But there was no difference between resistance and sensitive cell lines. We found JNK inhibitor caused cell death especially in resistance cell lines. JNK activity was more increased in resistance cell lines compared to sensitive. These results indicated JNK activity was related to cisplatin resistance and combination of cisplatin and JNK inhibitor can eliminate cancer tissue which have tolerance to cisplatin.