Project/Area Number |
25462913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA SHUNJI 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
TANAKA YUKINORI 東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, JSPS特別研究員(PD) (60637958)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ビオチン / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 接触性過敏症 / メタボローム解析 / 代謝異常 / Thバランス / 接触性皮膚炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biotin is a water-soluble B complex vitamin and functions as a co-factor of five indispensable carboxylases in cells. It was reported that serum biotin concentrations are significantly lower in atopic dermatitis patients. In this study, we investigated the effects of biotin intake on atopic dermatitis by using mouse model. However, no significant differences were detected in symptoms of atopic dermatitis between biotin-deficient and biotin-sufficient mice. On the other hand, concentrations of several amino acids, such as methionine and cysteine were significantly lower in liver taken from biotin-deficient mice than biotin-sufficient mice. Moreover, anti-oxidant capacities were significantly lower in biotin-deficient cells than biotin-sufficient cells.