Analysis of the human salivary-gland apoptotic pass way for Sjogren's syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUROI AZUSA  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (90463778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹野 高嗣  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
菅原 俊二  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
伊藤 あゆみ  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50622990)
西岡 貴志  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50641875)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIL-18 / シェーグレン症候群 / 唾液腺 / インフラマソーム / 唾液腺細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren’s syndrome is an inflammatory autoimmune disease, predominantly characterized by lymphocytic infiltration of the exocrine glands. In this study, to establish prophylactic and therapeutic strategies for this disorder, we examined the association between interleukin 18 (IL-18) and the apoptosis pathway in the salivary gland tissues of humans.
The HSG cell line expresses caspase-1, which processes the IL-18 precursor protein into its mature form. However, ASC and NLRP3, which together with caspase-1 constitute the imflammasome complex, were not detected in these cells. Furthermore, we detected no change in the activity of intracellular caspase-1, even when the cells were stimulated with ATP and nigericin to induce intracellular K+, a factor known to trigger the imflammasome. Therefore, we infer that the activation of IL-18 in this cell line occurs without the activation of the imflammasome.