Analysis of the metastatic activity of headn and neck cancer from the asepect of lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohto College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Katsube Ken-ichi  東都医療大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (20233760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栢森 高  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10569841)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNotch / 脈管新生 / 癌転移 / 腫瘍 / 血管 / リンパ管 / 血管新生 / VEGF / 癌細胞 / 癌 / 骨髄幹細胞 / notch / Notch3 / CAF / 癌幹細胞 / 扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coculture of the oral Squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) and fibroblasts showed the significant upregulation of Notch3 among Notch receptor family. Separation analysis revealed that the fibroblasts are responsible for Notch3 upregulation and carcinoma cells express JAG1. Triple coculture of oral SCC, fibroblasts and HUVEC showed an accelerated vasculogenesis. Oral SCC cell lines are classified into Notch3-inducing type and Notch3-non-inducing type, in which the Notch3-inducing cell lines have highly active growth in vivo. Analysis of the clinical cases of oral SCC revealed that Notch3-inducing type has higher malignant activity. Oral SCC may induce not only CAF to produce an favorable environment, but also vasculogenesis to promote metastasis.