Maxillomandibular integrated device for the head and neck radiation therapy using CT, MRI, and IGRT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50324794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIDA Iori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10425431)
SHIMAMOTO Hiroaki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30448112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 放射線治療 / 口腔保定装置 / IMRT / IGRT / CT / MRI / CBCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to develop the maxillomandibular integrated device for the head and neck radiation therapy, which stabilized mandible and did not affect irradiation X-ray, and to search for accuracy.
The X-ray absorptivity of the maxillomandibular integrated devises which made by resin, silicone impression material, or acryl was measured. The X-ray absorptivity is high in order of the devise with silicone impression material, resin, and acryl. About reproducibility and stability, three material devises were good. Then it became clear that the acryl devise did not influence most for the dose distribution of radiation therapy. Therefore, the maxillomandibular integrated devise made by acryl was suitable for head and neck radiation therapy because of the stabilization of mandible and the dose distribution.