Preventing complications from high-dose rate brachytherapy during the treatment of mobile tongue cancer via the application of a modular lead-lined spacer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shumei  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00263301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50324794)
UCHIYAMA Yuka  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80322171)
TSUJIMOTO Tomomi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00632150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線治療 / 組織内照射 / 舌癌 / スペーサ / 小線源治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to point out the advantages and drawbacks of high-dose rate brachytherapy in the treatment of mobile tongue cancer and indicate the clinical importance of modular lead-lined spacers when applying this technique to patients. First, all basic steps to construct the modular spacer are shown. Second, we simulate and evaluate the dose rate reduction for a wide range of spacer configurations.
With increasing distance to the source absorbed doses dropped considerably. Significantly more shielding was obtained when lead was added to the spacer and this effect was most pronounced on shorter (i.e. more clinically relevant) distances to the source. In conclusion, the modular spacer represents an important addition to the planning and treatment stages of mobile tongue cancer using HDR-ISBT.