The effects of PKR and NLRP3 inflammasome on periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kaya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (60363157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Hirohiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (20380024)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPKR / インフラマソーム / 歯周病 / 骨芽細胞 / NLRP3 / NF-kappaB / priming / 破骨細胞活性化 / PKRリン酸化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 骨代謝調節因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the roles of PKR and NLRP3 inflammasome on the progress of periodontal diseases, we examine whether PKR affect NLRP3 and bone metabolisms in P. gingivalis-infected osteoblasts.
P. gingivalis increased the expression and phosphorylation of PKR in mouse osteoblasts, MC3T3-E1. P. gingivalis also induced and activated NLRP3, resulting in the increase of caspase-1 cleavage and interleukin (IL)-1b release. PKR was necessary to the up-regulation of NLRP3. Moreover, P. gingivalis affects the expression of several bone-related genes through by PKR-dependent pathway. These results showed that PKR mediates bone metabolisms by affecting NLRP3 and bone-related genes in periodontal diseases.