dual-function stress response protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOTOKEZAKA Yuka  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10244089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Ikuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80295089)
TASHIRO Shigeki  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (20300882)
EIDA Sato  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80325662)
NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30172406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsγ-taxilin / αNAC / ER stress / Alzheimer’s diseases / hypoxia / アルツハイマー病 / DNA障害修復 / alpha NAC / cleaved alpha NAC / MUC1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The signaling pathway leading to the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress responses has not been fully elucidated. Here we showed that glycogen synthase kinase-3β (GSK-3β)-dependent downregulation of γ-taxilin and nascent polypeptide-associated complex α-subunit (αNAC) mediates hypoxia-induced unfolded protein responses (UPRs) and the subsequent apoptotic pathways. However, the ER stress signaling pathways initiated by γ-taxilin or αNAC were distinct, triggering different ER stress sensors and activating different downstream pathways. γ-taxilin ablation induced tau hyperphosphorylation alone. Notably, downregulation of γ-taxilin and αNAC occurs in the brain of patients with Alzheimer’s disease. These results suggest that γ-taxilin and αNAC merge to regulate hypoxia-induced ER stress responses and provide a new insight into the pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s diseases.