The fate of cells dependent on p53 and FEN1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Ikuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80295089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30172406)
HOTOKEZAKA Yuka  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10244089)
TASHIRO Shigeki  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (20300882)
SASAKI Miho  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10437874)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsp53 / FEN1 / 細胞老化 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the balance between p53 and FEN1 decide the fate of cells. Inhibition of FEN1 induced celler senescence in p53 mutant T24 cells, but induced cell death in p53 wild type T24 cells. On the other hand, inhibition of FEN1 induced cell death in p53 wild type HCT116 cells, but did not induce celler senescence and cell death in p53 deficient HCT116 cells. These results suggest that relationship between p53 and FEN1 may decide the fate of cells.