Role of MUC1 regulated by stress-responsed micro RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Shigeki  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (20300882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTOKEZAKA Yuka  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10244089)
KATAYAMA Ikuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80295089)
ICHIKAWA Yoko  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (90380857)
NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30172406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMUC1 / マイクロRNA / ストレス応答 / cPLA2 / GAP結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MUC1 is a transmembrane glycoprotein that modulates transcription via its cytoplasmic domain. We originally paid attention to the MUC1 function under the environmental stresses such as ionizing radiation, UV, heat-shock, Hypoxia. Particularly we think that MUC1 expression control through the micro RNA may take the role that is important to stress correspondence.
As a result of having inspected it about a reply to hypoxia about the MUC1 protein, in HeLa S3 cell cultured under a hypoxia, an expression of MUC1 level decreased within 2 hours after a culture start and decreased in the level that expression of MUC1 could not detect in 6 hours later. After transfecting siRNA of the cause protein candidate -alpha NAC and gamma taxilin, MUC1 expression level decreased, the data which suggested positively were provided.