Glycoprotein of intact plasma membrane determines the diffusion properties of cellular water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
EIDA Sato  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80325662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTOKEZAKA Yuka  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10244089)
KATAYAMA Ikuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (80295089)
SASAKI Miho  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10437874)
NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30172406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞膜 / 糖蛋白 / ADC / 糖タンパク / SDL仮説 / 拡散係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an in vitro system and a high-resolution MR imaging technique, we show that the length of the intact plasma membrane is a major determinant of water diffusion in a controlled cellular environment and that the cell perimeter length (CPL) is sufficient to estimate the apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) of water in any cellular environment in our experimental system (ADC=-0.21 × CPL + 1.10). We used this finding to further explain the different diffusion kinetics of cells that are dying via apoptotic or necrotic cell death pathways exhibiting characteristic changes in size, nuclear and cytoplasmic architectures, and membrane integrity. These results suggest that the ADC value can be used as a potential biomarker for cell death.