Functional Analysis of Apoptosis Regulatory Factor GRIM19 in Oral Carcinoma Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kazumasa  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80372902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yoshihiro Ohmori  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50194311)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGRIM19 / 扁平上皮癌 / アポトーシス / IFN / オートファジー / STAT3 / GRIM-19 / IFN / Lactacystin / rapamycin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the expression of the GRIM-19 in oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines and found a low-GRIM-19 expression cell line (HSC-2) and a high- GRIM-19 expression cell line (Ca9-22). Our results also suggested that the expression of the GRIM-19 is regulated at the protein levels but not transcriptional level. To determine the regulatory mechanism for the expression of GRIM-19 protein, we analyzed the involvement of ubiquitin-proteasome systems and autophagy system using various inhibitors. The results demonstrated that the expression of GRIM-19 protein unregulated by treatment with the proteasome and the autophagy inhibitors in Ca9-22 cells. However neither the proteasome inhibitor nor the autophagy inhibitor enhanced the expression in HSC-2 cells. These results suggest a possibility that the impaired expression of GRIM-19 in HSC-2 cells is due to a mutation in the cording region of the GRIM-19 gene.