| Project/Area Number |
25462930
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Asoda Seiji 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80296706)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAYA HIDEYUKI 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80264282)
EINAGA YASUAKI 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00322066)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIKAWA MOMOKO 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50570967)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌 / CD44 / グルタチオン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to confirm the benefit of the appearance of CD44v and the amount of glutathione in clinical use, focusing on the intracellular metabolism, the nature of the parental strain was investigated by incubating cetuximab-resistant oral squamos carcinoma cells. According to the study, the cetuximab resistant cells sensitivity to xCT inhibitor sulfasalazine suppressing the production of antioxidants glutathione was increased. From this fact, sulfasalazine seems to be beneficial for cetuximab-resistant oral squamos carcinoma cells and might be considered as one of the treatments for cetuximab resistant cases.