The establishment of a temporal and objective evaluation of swallowing dynamics by the subtraction method of 3d-4d ultrasound Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Tomomi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20245872)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI KAZUYUKI  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔病態診断科学講座放射線医学部門, 准教授 (50184271)
KIMURA YUKINORI  昭和大学, 歯学部口腔病態診断科学講座放射線医学部門, 講師 (20225072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嚥下動態 / 超音波断層法 / 画像解析用ソフト / 嚥下動態検査 / 超音波診断 / 3D/4D画像解析法 / 3D/4D画像解析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the kinematic evaluation of swallowing, videofluoroscopy (VF) is mainly used. The other examination methods are videoendoscopy (VE) and ultrasonography (US). US examination does not involve X-ray exposure, and has also allowed the evaluation of 3- and 4-dimensional movements. In addition, US provides real-time images straightforwardly and non-invasively, and is useful for evaluating the oral stage, especially tongue movements. We developed image analysis software for the evaluation of tongue movements and food bolus movements on the dorsum of the tongue.Our new analysis software provided clearer images of tongue movements including food bolus movements on the dorsum of the tongue than conventional US images, and allowed observation from any direction. Although further evaluation is necessary for clinical application, this software is useful for the kinetic evaluation of swallowing in the oral preparatory and oral stages (tongue and food bolus movements).