D-methionine as a protector for irradiation-induced xerostomia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masanobu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDアミノ酸 / 放射線 / 唾液腺機能障害 / 防護薬 / 唾液分泌 / 口腔領域障害 / Dメチオニン / 口腔乾燥症 / 唾液腺 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Squamous cell cancers in head and neck are known to be sensitive to irradiation. Patients may have oral-sequelae to radiation include mucositis and salivary glands dysfunction. Some groups have shown protective effects of D-methionine, the dextro-isomer of the common amino acid L-methionine, against oxidative stress. To evaluate if D-methionine can prevent oral mucositis and salivary glands dysfunction resulting from x-ray irradiation or carbon ion beam during treatment for the head and neck cancers. D-methionine can prevent irradiation-induced oral mucositis or salivary glands dysfunction in mice and may be useful clinically to prevent such oral mucositis or xerostomia in head and neck cancer patients.