Development of detection system of oncogene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naoyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20386080)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子変異 / 新規遺伝子増幅法 / EGFR / KRAS / がん / スクリーニング / 診断マーカー / 実験腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed detection systems for EGFR-1 and KRAS gene mutation. In addition, we attempted detection of these gene mutations from oral swab specimen.
We designed primer sets for each gene mutations, and investigate several cell lines. The result showed that the system detected gene mutations within 20 minutes. However, oral swab failed detection of these gene mutations. We simulate the number and preparation conditions in cell line, which resulted lower detection limit (10-100 cells). These data indicate that there are very few mutation positive cases or it is difficult to detect from keratinized cells.