The evaluation of the safety of dental implant treatment for the maxillary tuberosity area - Is dental implant treatment for the maxillary tuberosity area safe?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSUE TAKASHI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10167025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Taisuke  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30350143)
ASAUMI Rieko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (30548243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科放射線診断学 / インプラント / CBCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the safety of the dental implant treatment for the maxillary tuberosity area. The dry maxillae and the dissected cadaver maxillae were used and their CBCT images were acquired. From the CBCT images, the morphological bone characteristics of the maxillary tuberosity area in relation to the presence (dentate group) or absence (edentulous group) of the maxillary molar teeth were observed.The edentulous group showed the decreasing total bone quantity and the thinning of the cortical bone. Cadaver dissections revealed the nerves and vessels from the greater / lesser palatine canals had a variety and complex of distribution.
The stress distributions around virtually placed implant to the tuberosity area were analyzed using FEM and the stereolithographic models around maxillary tuberosity were fabricated derived from CBCT datasets of the cadaver maxillae with an enough / decreased bone quantity around maxillary tuberosity.