Development of cone-beam CT for supine posion and using mega data of radiographic images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Kobayshi Kaoru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50139614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Shinji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30139620)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭部背臥位X線CT装置 / ソフトウェア / 画像再構成 / パノラマX線画像 / データベース / ソフトウエア / CBCT / 口内法エックス線画像 / パノラマエックス線画像 / 再構成 / 頭部背臥位X線CT装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out the development of a cone-beam CT (CBCT) for supine position. It has succeeded in create the reconstructed image that is similar to the panoramic radiograph from the dental-CBCT image. We conducted to a comparative verification experiment with digital-conversion image from the X-ray film photograph and the reconstructed image, very high concordance rate was obtained. Conclusions from these results, it was shown that it is possible to more quickly, higher accuracy and easier identification by operating together with a data processing system and the new supine cone beam CT.