| Project/Area Number |
25462939
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIJI Yoshiko 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60232063)
SAKUMA Shigemitsu 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80271386)
KISE Yoshitaka 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30513197)
中山 美和 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10609879)
野澤 道仁 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20750607)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOYAMA Shuji 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院) (20242878)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | fMRI / 脳活性 / 咀嚼筋 / 咬筋 / 持続噛みしめ / fMRI / 筋痛 / 顎関節症 / fMRI / NIRS / 脳血流 / かみしめ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We verified the relationship between brain activity and clenching of masticatory muscles with various bite force. Regional brain activity were investigated during jaw clenching with natural teeth and with two type occlusal splints using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). Sixteen healthy volunteers were enrolled in this study. Blood oxygenation level-dependent (BOLD) fMRI signals were compared under three conditions. BOLD signals during clenching with natural teeth increased in BA44, 45, and the cerebellum. BOLD signals increased in those areas and in BA17, 18 during clenching with a soft splint. Use of the hard splint increased the BOLD signals in BA6 and BA20, 37 in addition to the areas previously mentioned. BOLD signals in the left BA6, the left BA20, 37, and the right BA44, 45 were significantly higher during clenching with a hard splint than with natural teeth. These regions are associated with motor coordination, memory, and cognition, respectively