Role of cancer stem cells and epithelial-mesenchymal transition in the invasion and metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Goto Mitsuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60645191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 速夫  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他(移行) (20207830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮がん / 低分化がん / CSC/EMT / podoplanin / TGF-β / PI3K/Akt経路 / 分子標的薬 / EMT/CSC / シグナル伝達 / Wnt/beta-catenin経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells (CSC) and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) are reportedly involved in tumor invasion and metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). However, molecular base of this relationship remains unclear. Here, we focused on podoplanin (PDPN) to investigate its role in cancer stemness and EMT of OSCC. We developed a panel of UMSCC81B cell lines including parent cells, CSC subline, and EMT subline.
PDPN expression of parent and CSC cells was significantly higher than EMT cell. In vitro analysis revealed that PDPN expression of parent and CSC cells was down-regulated by HDAC inhibitors, whereas expressions of differentiation markers were up-regulated by the HDAC treatment. Knockdown of PDPN induced differentiation and suppressed cell growth. TGF-β induced PDPN expression. These results suggest that PDPN plays some important role in maintaining cancer stemness but not maintenance of EMT phenotype. PDPN would be a new therapeutic target for cancer stem cell of OSCC.