Application of 11beta-HSD1 inhibitors to the treatment of periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Hirofumi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40298823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAKI Hiroaki  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00291899)
UMEDA Makoto  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90193937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病 / 慢性歯周炎 / メタボリック症候群 / 11β-HSD1 / グルココルチコイド / コルチゾール / 慢性炎症 / 肥満 / 歯学 / メタボリックシンドローム / 11β-HSD1 / コルチゾル / 11β-HSD1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
11β-HSD1, which converts inactive cortisone to active cortisol intracellularly, has been reported to play a pivotal role in metabolic diseases as well as chronic inflammatory diseases. However, the involvement of 11β-HSD1 in chronic periodontitis has not been investigated. In this study the relationship between chronic periodontitis, the levels of 11β-HSD1 mRNA, and obesity was examined. The expression of 11β-HSD1 mRNA was significantly higher in the chronic periodontitis group than in the controls. Since the expression of 11β-HSD2 mRNA, which inactivates cortisol, was slightly lower in the periodontitis group than in the controls, the ratio of 11β-HSD1 versus 11β-HSD2 mRNA was still higher in the former than in the latter. However, a correlation was not observed between the levels of 11β-HSD1 mRNA and body mass index, an index of obesity. These results suggest that the increased 11β-HSD1 may play a role in the pathology of chronic periodontitis irrespective of obesity.