Comprehensive study to elucidate the relationship between periodontal disease and the onset and exacerbation of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Lion Foundation for Dental Health
Principal Investigator
Morita Toyoko  公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究部研究開発室), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (00597247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Masao  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147618)
KAWATO Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50386075)
YAMAZAKI Yoji  公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究開発室), 研究員 (60597235)
ISHII Takanori  公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究開発室), 研究部長 (40597291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / C反応性タンパク / MMP / 歯周病菌 / c反応性タンパク / MMP-1 / MMP-13 / MMP-1 / MMP-13
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a causal relationship and its underlying mechanism between periodontal disease and metabolic syndrome in the comprehensive research from the viewpoints of epidemiology, animal study, and cell biological study.
In the epidemiological studies involving Japanese adult employees, we defined periodontal disease as a risk of onset of metabolic syndrome based on the results of prospective cohort study; further, through interventional study that focused on dental healthcare using interdental brush, we showed the possibility of amelioration of obesity and blood pressure. In the rat model of periodontitis, we clarified that periodontitis induced fat accumulation in the liver tissues. In the cell biological study using adipocytes, the stimulation of CRP, which increases in blood of patients with periodontitis, induced the expression of matrix metalloproteinases that are involved in enlargement of adipose tissue.