A development of the bonding treatment of vertically fractured roots with periodontal regeneration on adhesive resin using nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SAORI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90344522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI HIROFUMI  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
INOUE KANA  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (40600127)
TANAKA TORU  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90179771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANINO MISHIE  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90360908)
KATO AKIHITO  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40507571)
Research Collaborator KANAYAMA IZUMI  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院生
NISHIDA ERIKA  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院生
MURAKMI SHUSUKE  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院生
KAWAMOTO KOHEI  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院生
MIYATA SAORI  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノテクノロジー / 歯周組織再生 / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノβ-TCP / 細胞培養シート / レジン / ナノβ‐TCP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composite resin (CR) is used the bonding treatment of vertically fractured roots and as a retrograde material following apiccectomy. We aimed to the periodontal regeneration on CR. Effective biological modification of the CR surface is thus needed to improve its biocompatibility. Carbon nanotubes (CNT) and β-TCP have useful properties such as promoting cell adhesion and proliferation. CR discs were coated by immersion in a dispersion of CNT and β-TCP. In the cell culture assay, the CNT-CR samples exhibited abundant cells and marked adhesion of filopodia to CNT. Cell proliferation assay indicated that the CNT-CR was significantly higher than the CR . This results showed that coating the surface of CR with CNT improved their biocompatibility. In vivo studies, we observed the bone-like hard tissue formation on a CNT-CR wrapped in cultured bone marrow stromal cell sheets. Thus, this experiment might suggest a possibility of the periodontal regeneration on CR.