Micro-tensile bond strengths of dental materials evaluated by Weibull statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takatsumi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90222885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoshi  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80184745)
TANAKA Toru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90179771)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微小引張り試験 / ワイブル分析 / 歯科接着材料 / 信頼性試験 / 微小引張り強さ / CAD/CAM冠 / 微小引張り接着力試験 / 象牙質接着材料 / 信頼性データー分析 / 接着耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, micro-tensile test was employed to evaluate bonding performance of contemporary dental adhesive systems. The data obtained were analyzed by Weibull analysis, one of the engineering design methods to evaluate reliability of products. Weibull moduli, the characteristic strength and the failure probability at a certain tensile stress were calculated for dental adhesive systems. As a result of that, reliability of the products could be estimated by the employed methods.