Evaluation of intracanal biota using metagenomics - a new strategy for endodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI KEIKO  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90182419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO TAKUICHI  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (10303132)
MAYANAGI GEN  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10451600)
SHIMAUCHI HIDETOSHI  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (70187425)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯内治療学 / 口腔細菌 / 根尖性歯周炎 / PCR法 / 16S rRNA / 嫌気性菌 / メタゲノム解析 / 根管内細菌叢 / 16s ribosomal RNA / PCR / 感染根管 / 16S ribosomal RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracanal microflora associated with apical periodontitis was investigated. Under informed consent of patients, dentin samples were collected and analyzed using two rapid microbial cell counters, anaerobic culture, and PCR targeting 16S rRNA genes. Bacterial species found from endodontically suffering canals showed a great diversity in both quality and quantity. Mechanical enlargement of the root canal combined with chemical disinfection could effectively reduce the pre-dominantly anaerobic pathogen. Propionibacterium sp. and Olsenella sp. were frequently recovered in contrast to previous reports. Evaluating the difference in bacterial profile between oral cavity and root canal through metagenomics could lead to a new strategy for diagnosis and treatment of apical periodontitis.