White spot lesions remineralization by chewing sugar-free gum containing bio-available calcium and fluoride: A double-blind randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kitasako Yuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30361702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADR Alireza  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, GCOE 特任講師 (20567755)
SHIMADA Yasushi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60282761)
TAGAMI Junji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50171567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords初期エナメル質う蝕 / シュガーレスガム / 再石灰化 / カルシウム / フッ化物 / ICDAS / OCT / 歯学 / エナメル質初期う蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to assess the effect of chewing gums containing POs-Ca and fluoride on natural WSL remineralization in comparison with POs-Ca or placebo (control) chewing gums, in double- blind, randomized, controlled trial. The subjects were randomly divided into three groups and chewed two slabs of each gum three times every day. Each subject followed this regimen for 3 months and attended a monthly review appointment. WSL was assessed using ICDAS criteria and optical boundary depth (BD) recovery rate as a measure of lesion depth by OCT system at a monthly review. This double-blind, randomized, controlled trial study highlights the importance of calcium and fluoride ion bioavailability in the reinforcement of demineralized enamel while the recovery potential of natural WSL was variable among the cases studied in the course of consuming the POs-Ca F chewing gum.