Combination effecst of metal and fluoride on inhibiting demineralization and collagen degradation in dentin
Project/Area Number |
25462949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakashima Syozi 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90571282)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 根面う蝕 / サホライド / フッ化亜鉛 / 脱灰抑制 / コラーゲン分解抑制 / 根面う蝕の予防 / う蝕予防 / コラーゲン分解 / 亜鉛化合物 / ハイドロキシプロリン / コラゲナーゼ / 象牙質う蝕 / フッ化物 / 脱灰 / コラーゲン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develope a new topical fluoride agent for root caries prevention which has anti-demineralization and anti-collagen degradation without discoloration of root surface. Silver diammine fluoride (SDF) or Saforide has an excellent root caries preventive efficacy, but it causes severe browing of root surface and gingiva as a drawback. This study tried to employ ZnF2 as an alternative of SDF. ZnF2 is less soluble in water, and thus was solubilized by adding a minimum amount of HCl (ZnF2/HCl). Present results revealed that ZnF2/HCl demonstrated similar anti-demineralization efficacy to SDF in spite of less fluoride concentration (1/5 compared to SDF), but insufficient anti-collagen degradation efficacy was noted comparing to that of SDF. No observable discoloration was noted on the treated surface by ZnF2/HCl. Further study is needed to improve the anti-collagen degradation efficacy by increasing the concentration and treatment time.