Monomer-collagen interactions studied by saturation transfer difference NMR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (20567747)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNMR / コラーゲン / 象牙質 / 接着性モノマー / 疎水性結合 / MDP / 31P 固体NMR / 歯科接着性モノマー / HEMA / 核磁気共鳴装置 / レジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nteraction of functional adhesive monomers with collagen is not understood at a molecular/atomic level. We performed saturation transfer difference (STD) NMR spectroscopy to investigate the binding interaction of 10-methacryloyloxydecyl dihydrogenphosphate (MDP), with atelocollagen as a triple-helical peptide model. High STD intensities were detected on the protons in the aliphatic region in MDP. The STD results imply that MDP has a relatively stable interaction with the collagen, because of the hydrophobic interactions between the hydrophobic MDP moieties and the hydrophobic collagen surface. This finding indicates that MDP-collagen complexation accounts for stable dentin bonding. Furthermore, we examined molecular-level interaction of MDP with dentin components by solid-state 31P NMR spectroscopy using a light-cured commercial available MDP-based adhesive. MDP-mineral reaction/binding was confirmed in cured adhesive with dentin. Interaction with collagens needs further studies.