Contribution of Myofibroblasts in Dental Pulp Healing and Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA NAGAKO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA KUNIHIKO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30220718)
OHKURA NAOTO  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (00547573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsα-SMA / fibrillin-1 / dental pulp / organ culture / 歯髄組織 / myofibroblast / culture / TGF-β1 / pSmad2/3 / alpha-SMA / pulp tissue
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) is a marker of myofibroblasts, which play a central role in wound healing. Fibrillin-1 is a major constituent of microfibrils and an extracellular-regulator of TGF-β1, an important cytokine for myofibroblasts differentiation. We examined alterations of α-SMA and fibrillin-1 expression in organotypic culture of dental pulp. After 7 days of culture, most fibroblasts and odontoblasts were immunoreactive for α-SMA with a significant increase of α-SMA mRNA expression. Furthermore, immunostaining of fibrillin-1 became faint with mRNA downregulation. Administration of inhibitors for extracellular matrix proteases resulted in the recovery of fibrillin-1 immunostaining, and fibroblasts lost their immunoreactivity for α-SMA with mRNA downregulation. These findings suggest that fibrillin-1 degradation and downregulation might be implicated in the myofibroblasts differentiation in dental pulp wound healing.