Analysis of factors of longevity of adhesive all ceramic restorations based on long-term clinical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Masayoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30156773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKI Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60303161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床研究 / ポーセレンラミネートべニア / CAD/CAM / 接着 / 修復物の寿命 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the factors which influences the longevity of porcelain laminate-veneer (PLV) restorations. A total of 747 discolored teeth were placed with the PLV restorations from 1987 to 2015. The restoration failures were observed in 38 teeth (5%) by the maintenance duration. The failures were caries / 20 teeth, crack and chipping of shells / 11 teeth, one-body fracture of tooth structure and shell / 3 teeth, complete loss of shells/2 teeth and endodontic treatment/2 teeth. A lot of cases showed 1-3 mm of gingival recession during observation periods.
The followings were clarified from these results. In order to prevent chipping and exfoliation of a veneer shell, the occlusal risk management by periodical examination and adjustment of occlusion is indispensable. The prophylactic maintenance of oral diseases is required. The PLV restoration to etched enamel could expect long-term prognosis for 20 years or more.