Evaluation of the in vitro bioactivity of a prototype tricalcium silicate cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Rinrin  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10272824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okiji Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80204098)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケイ酸カルシウム / 歯内療法 / 覆髄 / リン酸カルシウム / アパタイト / MTA / PBS / CS / 歯内療法用材料 / 再石灰化 / 覆髄材 / 生体機能効果 / 動物実験 / 生体機能性 / 齲蝕制御 / 歯髄修復 / 生体親和性 / 歯質再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the Ca2+-releasing, alkalizing, and apatite-like surface precipitate-forming abilities of a prototype tricalcium silicate cement. The chemical compositions were analyzed with EPMA. The pH and Ca2+ concentrations immersed were measured. The surface precipitates formed on the materials immersed in PBS were analyzed with EPMA and XRD. The prototype cement contained Ca, Si, and Zr as major elemental constituents, whereas it did not contain some metal elements that were detected in the other materials. The Ca2+ concentrations and pH of the immersion water samples exhibited the following order: WMTA = prototype cement > TheraCal LC (P <0.05). XRD peaks corresponding to hydroxyapatite were detected in the precipitates produced by the prototype cement and WMTA. The prototype tricalcium silicate cement exhibited similar Ca2+-releasing, alkalizing, and apatite-like precipitate-forming abilities to WMTA.