The localization of putative dental pulp stem cells and the mechanisms regulating their maintenance demonstrated by the prenatal BrdU-labeling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yuko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40401757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Hayato  新潟大学, 医歯学, 教授 (70251824)
Research Collaborator NAKATOMI Mitsushiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10571771)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯髄 / BrdU / 歯髄幹細胞 / マウス / 発生 / ソニック・ヘッジホッグシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dense LRCs, Gli1 (+)-cells, and Ptch1 (+)-cells were co-localized in the outer enamel epithelium of the apical bud and the apical dental papilla of incisors. In the developing molars, numerous dense LRCs at Day 1 were decreased in number according to the progress of odontogenesis and maintained in the center of pulp tissues. Gli1 (+)-cells were maintained in the pulp horn during the examined stages, and increased in number and maintained in the center of pulp tissue during Wks 2-5. Ptch1 (+)-cells were localized in the pulp horn at Day 1 and increased in number in the center of pulp after Week 3. Shh mRNA were first expressed in the enamel epithelium and shifted to the odontoblasts and the other pulp cells.
The findings suggest that the quiescent dental stem cells are regulated by Shh signaling and that Shh signaling play a crucial role in the differentiation and integrity of odontoblasts during epithelial-mesenchymal interactions and dentinogenesis.