Morphological evaluation of dentinal microcracks with human aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeshige Fumio  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (60206969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miura Jiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
Nishi Ryuji  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (40243183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords象牙質 / 破折 / コラーゲン / 加齢 / 歯根破折 / 亀裂 / 糖化 / ナノインデンテーション / 電子顕微鏡 / 石灰化組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several studies have investigated the effect of aging on the mechanism of crack propagation. They examined the cracked surface using scanning electron microscopy (SEM) to evaluate the structural modifications of dentinal microcracks with aging. Very few studies have utilized transmission electron microscopy (TEM) for sectional observation of microcracks. The purposed of this study were to morphologically evaluate the relation between dentinal microcrack propagation and human aging.
In young dentin, dentinal microcracks are propagated without interference in PTD. In contrast, in aged dentin, PTD is mature with hydroxyapatite, which prevents microcracks from propagating and they deflect around PTD. With this specimen fabrication method and TEM observation, it is possible to visualize ultra-structural propagation of microcracks within dentin, and evaluate dentinal microcrack propagation related to dentin microstructural modifications with aging.