Influence of non-enzymatic glycation in human dentin on aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miura Jiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Fukushima Shuichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40362644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Araki Tsutomu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50136214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords加齢 / 象牙質 / コラーゲン / 糖化 / AGEs / 老化 / AGE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study was to determine the Maillard reaction in dentin. We focused on the crosslinking of collagen; namely, advanced glycation end products (AGEs) formed by non-enzymatic glycosylation. Fluorescence signals, electrophoresis, and Western blotting can be used as probes for this research. In this study, we examined the relationship between fluorescence characteristics and immunochemical analysis of type1 collagen from decalcified human dentin with respect to glycation, and considered the possible influence of crosslinking on dentinal physiology.
The accumulation of AGEs with aging may be responsible for the changes in fluorescence lifetime and immunochemical properties. Fluorescence microscopy and electrophoresis can provide useful crosslinking information on the aging phenomenon in human dentin. These results suggest that dentinal aging might be affected by reducing sugars in the blood.