Identification and application of degraded dentin matrix components as a pulp capping agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YUSUKE  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60397693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSAWA SATORU  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30243249)
前薗 葉月  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, その他 (00613390)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO MOTOKI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / 覆髄 / 象牙質 / 歯髄 / 再生 / MMP分子 / 象牙質-歯髄複合体 / 第三象牙質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dentin matrix components (DMCs) can be degraded by proteinase like MMP molecules. Degraded DMCs by MMPs were found to promote the various functions of pulpal cells in vitro and also promote the wound healing process of dentin-pulp complex in vivo from the results of this study. Especially, degraded DMCs induced by MMP20 showed higher healing ability compared to other MMP molecules. To identify the components of the degraded DMCs by MMP20, proteome analysis was performed and eight candidate proteins were acquired from the analysis. From these results, the candidate molecules had possibilities to promote pulpal repair process and development of true biological pulp capping agent might be possible in the near future.