The development of a new dental adhesive restoration to reduce dentin endogenous matrix metalloproteinases activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2015)
Okayama University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Yoshihiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60325123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords接着歯学 / 象牙質 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / レジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishing a dental adhesive methods to reduce the re-treatment after the resin composite treatment, without lowering the adhesive performance, it was examined a new adhesive system to reduce the dentin MMPs activity. As a result, the possibility of achieving the purpose by adding diethylene triamine pentaacetic acid is a crosslinking agent that can be applied clinically.