Study of the effects of serine proteases on the cariogenicity of Streptococcus mutans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Kazumi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (90214121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMOTO Hiromichi  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60284303)
HOSOKAWA Yoshitaka  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (90346601)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / クオラムセンシング / オートインデューサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of the enzymes, which digest autoinducers, on the cariogenicity of Streptococcus mutans. Trypsin and rHtrA were tended to inhibit bacterial growth and the adherence of S.mutans to a glass test tube, furthermore, suppress biosynthesis of intra/extra-cellular polysaccharide in comparison with negative control. These results suggested that these enzymes will be able to exhibit antibacterial activities and inhibit biofilm formation by S.mutans.