Dose the incretin related-drug have an influence on the onset mechanism of apical periodontitis and marginal periodontitis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKUTA Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (20284888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 歯周病 / 歯髄炎 / 歯内治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said Japan has approximately 9 million diabetics (including the person that diabetes is strongly soubted and the person who can not deny possibility of diabetes)(The National Health and Mutririon Survey in Japan), and there is a person receiving an injection of insulin and/or treated for oral diabetic agents, but the thing which a patient of approximately 80% takes in medicine is medicine called the incretin now. The incretin medications have not only I a state of diabetes better but also various action (potection of heart and/or kidney). I found the finding in vitro that the action which may improve periodontal disease and pulpitis to the medicine.