Development of adhesive restorative materials for the era of Micro-Dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Atsushi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60338853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUYAMA Akiko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30385174)
Research Collaborator ABO Hirokazu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロデンティストリー / コンポジットレジン修復 / 硬化深さ / 双眼拡大鏡 / マイクロスコープ / 重合深度 / 歯科用機器 / 重合 / 修復用歯科材料 / 光重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the dental loupe and headlights that are widely used in daily dental practice. In order to examine the influence of headlight exposure on harden the restorative composite resin, this study measured the depth of cure of composite after the exposure of dental headlight. The results indicated that 1) larger intensity of light tended deeper depth of cure, 2) enamel shade cured deeper than dentin shade, 3) dentin shade did not find the significant difference among products , 4) for enamel shade, translucency of composite increased the depth of cure, and 5) the light exposure through the orange filter did not cure the composite.