Effect of light intensity on bond strength and surface free energy characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Keishi  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20386113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords接着性 / 表面自由エネルギー / 光強度 / 象牙質 / 根管象牙質 / 支台築造用レジン / 歯質接着性 / 直接支台築造法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to evaluate the effect of light intensity on dentin bond strength and surface free energy characteristics of core build-up resins. Shear bond strength test and surface free energy measurements of adhesive treated dentin surface were done to monitor the effects of power density on the polymerization behavior of dual-cured core build-up resins. The dentin bond strength and surface free energy characteristics of the core build-up resins were affected by the power density of the curing unit.