Development of adhesive system of one-step self-etch adhesive with a high bond durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Norihiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90112953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Ryoichiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (10623960)
FUJITA Kou  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (00147737)
AIDA Masahiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40147715)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords接着 / ワンステップセルフエッチボンディング材 / MDP / MDPのカルシウム塩 / ワンステップボンディング材 / MDP / MDPのカルシウム塩 / NMR / XRD / 歯質接着 / 歯質接着性モノマー / カーブフィッティング / 酸性モノマーのカルシウム塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the amount of calcium salt of MDP (MDP-Ca salt) developed during the adhesive application period to enamel or dentin, we designed a series of experimental MDP-based one-step adhesives with different amounts of MDP (EX adhesive). The effect of the concentration of MDP added in the EX adhesive on the types of the molecular species of MDP-Ca salts and their production amounts were examined. The enamel predominantly yielded mono-calcium salts of the MDP monomer and dimer, but in contrast, the dentin yielded di-calcium salts of the MDP monomer and dimer along with them. The amounts of MDP-Ca salt developed enamel and dentin increased with an increase in the amount of MDP added.