Kinetic analysis of periodontium regeneration on MTA using periodontal stem cells derived from human tooth by three dimensional cultivation systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA KAYOKO  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00177841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI MASARU  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (90168104)
ARAI KYOKO  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (10434143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯根膜 / 再生 / MTA / 幹細胞 / 三次元培養 / 石灰化 / alizarin red / FCM / 幹細胞マーカー / 動態 / fibroblast
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary culture of cells derived from periodontal ligament was carried out. Holo clones were selected from outgrowth cells. After labeling with stem cell marker, they were sorted by FCM. After several subcultures, the lengthened projections from cells and the characteristic meshes-like colonies were observed under the microscope. MTA powders were mixed with distilled water and fabricated cylindrical. They were coated with the collagen gel containing these cells and calmly placed into the cultivation plate in which the gas exchange of O2 and CO2 is possible. These cells were cultured using medium solution or culture medium for an induction of differentiation. One of each was collected at interval, fixed into 10% formalin solution. Serial thin sections were prepared after paraffin embedding and stained. The cells surrounding MTA, the calcified substances stained by an alizarin red, the calcified micro spherical bodies, and fiber structures were observed microscopically.