Development of resin composite using synthesized novel hydrophobicity-type silane coupling agents and adhesion effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
NIHEI TOMOTARO  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50237781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Atsuhi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60379758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシランカップリング剤 / コンポジットレジン / 接着性 / 耐水性 / 耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For enhanced water resistance on the silane coupling layer, the resin composites containing with filler treated with synthesized novel hydrophobic silane coupling agents was investigated adhesion and water resistance. As a results, the novel hydrophobic silanes were enhanced water resistance compared with 3-methacryloyloxypropyltrimethoxysilane alone, it was suggested that this layer had produced with the hydrolytic stability and high affinity of the interface between filler and matrix resin.