Surface Analysis of Ceria-Stabilized Tetragonal Dental Zirconia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Okada Shusaku  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00177049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジルコニア / 表面処理 / 接着力 / シランカップリング / 歯科用ジルコニア / 剪断接着強さ / ロカテック処理 / 接着強さ / シラン処理 / 表面解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental zirconia for clinical use has increased instead of cast metal, because of its stable characteristics. On the other hand it is said that easily failed from abutment tooth. Silica coating layer could be found on the dental zirconia using a silica improved sandblaster at my early experiment.This result has suggested the possibility of enhancing adhesion to the dental zirconiaby the silane coupling treatment. However, combinations of surface treatments and silane coupling treatments were not observed that improved the adhesion to dental zirconia. This result means that the surface of dental zirconia is very hard and its composition is very complex to investigate regular method.